Thursday, February 17, 2011

My CPM (midwifery) application

I know ya'll have been wondering what I've been up to the last week or so seeing as I have no sewing machine......well, here it is.  I've been working on my CPM application almost non-stop for the last 5 days. This morning as I was shuffling thru the stack I realized I need a better method of organizing the papers so I could see what needed to be done. I am very easily we all know ;) I would start looking for one paper and end up working on something else so it seemed each part of the application would only get partially done. I would then go back to it and have to spend a few minutes figuring out what was needed. You get the idea, right? So, in order to see everything, I lined in all up on the stairs....Brilliant! Each stack has its own category. After doing this, I felt like I could see the light at the end of the tunnel.....and as my mom likes to say, it isn't an oncoming train;) Tuesday I was ready to throw in the towel and say forget it...its too much work. But I didn't.... I'm carrying on. I know I'll be so glad when I have my CPM in my back pocket. Here's a pic to give you an idea of how much paper I have been filling out. Have a great day! I plan to.....meeting my friend Jennifer for lunch at the Patio....YAY!!!! actually was perfect timing for my machine to go on the fritz otherwise I would have put this off even longer and it needs to be in the mail by March 1.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Whole cloth painting and quilting

Well, I gotta say I'm not thrilled with the results.....but, I'm a work in progress;) I like it enough to show it on the blog, I guess....
I'm planning on cutting off the border...'cause it looks like crap.....and maybe stretching it onto canvas? I don't know. Maybe I'll put it in a frame?....or, most likely it will sit in the pile of WIPs I have all over my room.
 I'm going to try this process again. I want to paint purple coneflowers next.

oh,and btw....Gentle criticism accepted ;)

Thursday, February 10, 2011


How awesome is this pic!? This is Michelle, one of our clients at Genesis Family Midwifery.
 Baby Isabelle in and then Baby Isabelle out!

Photos were taken by the amazing Maggie Cuprisin. Maggie, you rock! And Michelle and Isabelle.....georgeous!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

POW! Right in the Kisser!

Ole' Jackie Boy got clocked real good on Sunday with a with a wayward hockey
 stick....knocked his front tooth right out of his mouth. Shoved the other front one back a bit, too. Poor guy.
Turns out it
wasn't so bad,tho.....the tooth fairy came thru with $10 bucks! Also, the kid across the street who caused the damage brought Jack a new game for his DS player. All in all, Jack thinks he got the better end of the stick (Hehehe...pun intended).

(Oh,and btw, the dentist said he's fine.)
Here's a close-up:
Don't his teeth look like little Chicklets?

Drawing with my sewing machine ;)

Fun Times!

Any suggestions as to what I should do to it now?

Saturday, February 5, 2011


The last Project Quilting project was to follow these rules:
1. Choose the name of a place, any place with a name that tickles your imagination.
2. Make a quilt using that name as your inspiration.
3. No restrictions on colors, sizes, materials or shapes.

Here's what I came up with:

My project is based on the movie title, "A Trip to Bountiful". There is also a town called Bountiful, Utah.

I first painted this picture with acrylic paints onto cream colored fabric. I then did some thread-painting. This piece measures aprox 12 inches by 6 inches.

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

snOw MG!!

We shoveled for 1 hour and 15 minutes this morn.....that's a lot of calories burned! Our cars are still buried....especially we'll have to go back out for more exercise this afternoon.There was just an announcement on the TV that our county is under a state of emergency and civil emergency.....which means you have to stay off the roads 'til 5p tonight. Craziness. Hopefully none of my mommies will want to have their babes today.

Let me out!!!